This waymark has been archived.
12-Pounder Napoleons (2) - Gettysburg, PA
18S E 308870 N 4412599
The Battery I, 1st Ohio Artillery Monument is flanked by two 12-pounder Napoleons representing one of the several positions held by Dilger's Battery during the battle and of course they use these armaments during the battle.

Many monuments here at the Park, especially on Howard Avenue where this one is located are flanked by the rifles or guns that were used during the battle, specifically by the unit represented by the monument. It is a terrific educational tool. These weapons are of course in terrific condition, all the parts look well tended especially the carriage, wheels, and the muzzle area, now green with age.

The 1st Ohio Artillery Battery I was also known as Dilger’s Battery (Capt. Hubert Dilger (1836-1911)). During the battle of Gettysburg, it served as a member of Osborn’s Brigade in the Eleventh Corps, Army of the Potomac. The battery lost a total of 29 men during service; 1 officer and 13 enlisted men killed or mortally wounded, 15 enlisted men died of disease. Battery I, 1st Ohio Light Artillery mustered out of service on June 13, 1865.

The monument to Battery I, First Ohio Light Artillery is north of Gettysburg on Howard Avenue. The SIRIS site describes this as: Vertical tapered monument stands on a rough-hewn base. The finial represents a canister shot. It has a fluted canister on top and then has cannon balls inside of it, all in relief. There is also a crescent moon in relief on the monument, a symbol of the 11th Corps. There is considerable more detail found in this sculpture compared to the other ones on the battlefield. The monument was erected by the State of Ohio, the monument marks one of the positions taken by Dilger’s Battery I, 1st Ohio on the afternoon of July 1, 1863 as they dueled with Confederate batteries of Jones’ Battalion and Reese’s Battery. Base is 5.3 foot square of rough-cut stone with an excised polished inscription. Overall height is 13.2 foot. The entire thing is made of Quincy granite. The monument was dedicated on September 14, 1888 by the State of Ohio and fabricated by Thomas Fox. The monument is flanked by two 12-pounder Napoleons represent one of the several positions held by Dilger's Battery during the battle. I found a picture from 1900 and the Napoleons are in that picture as well.

The text of the marker reads:

(Front):

Battery I,
First Ohio
Light Artillery
Artillery Brigade
Eleventh Corps
Capt. Hubert
Dilger
July 1,2 & 3,
1863.

Eidus Et Audax
Erected by the State of Ohio

(Right):
This Battery
Captain Huber Dilger Commanding
marched with the 11th Corps
from Emmittsburg to Gettysburg
July 1. At once upon arriving it
advanced rapidly to the Carlisle
Road and having taken position
near this spot, immediately
engaged the enemy.
See left panel

(Left):
Reenforced by Wheeler's
New York Battery Capt-
ain Dilger advanced twice
from this position. Retired
with the 11th Corps, but halted
and again engaged the enemy
before crossing the bridge into
the town. During the remainder of
the battle the Battery held the
extreme right of Maj. Osborn's
line on Cemetery Hill.
Loss 13 wounded.

(Back):Principal Engagements
Bull Pasture Mountains, Strassburg, Cross Keys, Cedar Mountain, Freeman's Ford, Warrenton, Sulphur Springs, Groveton, Chancellorsville, Gettysburg, Wauhatchie, Mission Ridge, Buzzard Roust, Resaca, New Hope Church, Kenesaw Mountain, Narietta, Peach Tree Creek, Atlanta.

The 7Battery I, 1st Ohio Artillery Monument is a contributing feature to the Gettysburg National Military Park Historic District which is nationally significant under NR Criteria A, B, C & D. Areas of Significance: Military, Politics/Government, Landscape Architecture, Conservation, Archeology-Historic. Period of Significance: 1863-1938. The original National Register Nomination was approved by the Keeper March 19, 1975. An update to this nomination was approved by the Keeper on January 23, 2004. The monument is identified as structure number MN056-F.

From the nomination form:

Short Physical Description:

Mn, 2 Flank markers, 1pos. marker, 4 brnz Napoleon cannons mounted on cast-iron carriages. Base: rough-cut 5'3" sq w/ excised polished inscription. Shaft: polished excised inscription & incised inscription; top: detailed cap of fluted caninister & cannon balls. All 13'2"H. RF&LF: 1'4"x1'3"x1'5".

Long Physical Description

Monument that has two flanking markers, one position marker, and four bronze Napoleon cannons. Monument is a granite shaft with a polished excised inscription and incised inscription. The top has detailed cap of fluted canister and cannon balls. Base is 5.3 foot square of rough-cut stone with an excised polished inscription. Overall height is 13.2 foot. Flanking markers are 1.4x1.3 foot. Four cannon mounted on cast iron carriages complete the monument grouping. Located on West Howard Avenue. The position marker is on East Howard Avenue.

My Sources
1. Draw the Sword