Dupuyer
Located on US 89 in Valier MT. There are 2 markers at this site.
Location: Montana, United States

Marker reads:

Dupuer
Dupuyer, a colorful frontien cattle town and 1880's stop on the Fort Shaw-Fort Macleod Trail, is the oldest town between Fort Benton and the Rocky Mountains. Joe Lipp and Charlie Tomas, whiskey traders, settled here to raise cattle in 1874 and sold their holdings to Jimmy Grant in 1877. Himmy was killed by an Indian and is buried east of the highway.

To the west, following the base of the mountains, lies one of the oldest trains in the United States. It began when early North American natives used as a primary north south route. Him Bridget and his kind, knew it as "The Old Travois Trail". When white men bootlegged whiskey into Canada, it became known as "Pondera Trail"

The refugees of the Riel Rebellion came to Dupuyer Creek in 1885 and myan remained to make this area their home. The Home Ranch on Dupuyer Creek was headquarters for the famouns Seven Block Cattle spread of the Conrads and a frequent stopping place for Montana's noted western artist Charlie Russell.
Describe the area and history:
On a turnout on US 89 on the grassy plains of Montana