Deere Wiman House
The Deere Wiman House located in Moline,Il.
Location: Illinois, United States

In 1870, Charles Deere purchased seven acres of property on a hilltop in Moline. At that time, the property, which today lies in the heart of the city, was removed from the hustle and bustle of the busy riverfront town.

The property overlooked Deere's plow factory and offered panoramic views of the Mississippi river and the valley below. It was here that Deere decided to build a home for Mary, his wife of ten years, and their two daughters, six-year-old Anna and four-year-old Katherine.

Deere engaged William Le Baron Jenney, a prominent Chicago architect to design his family's new home. Jenney had already designed a Swiss Chalet style home with large rooms and an open floor plan, and the home he designed for Deere featured a roof style the architect called "Swiss Villa."

The house, called Overlook by the family, was completed in 1872. It would be Charles' and Mary's home for the remainder of their lives. In 1906, their daughter Anna, now married to William Wiman, died unexpectedly. Charles, already in failing health, died the following year.

After Charles' death, Mary welcomed her late daughter's husband and two sons, Charles Deere and Dwight, into her home. In 1913, Mary Deere died and William Wiman died a year later.

After the deaths of their grandmother and father, Dwight and Charles Deere Wiman were cared for by their aunt and uncle, Katherine and William Butterworth, who lived in a home across the street.

After graduating from Yale, Charles Deere Wiman returned to Moline to take over the reins of Deere & Company from his uncle, William Butterworth. In 1920, Charles and his wife, the former Pattie Southall, made Overlook their home. There they raised two daughters, Mary Jane and Patricia.

Charles Deere Wiman died in 1955, and his wife Pattie continued to live in the home until her death in 1976. She donated the home and the surrounding property to the William Butterworth Memorial Trust.
Moline, IL U.S.A.

County / Borough / Parish: Rock Island