51st Ohio Infantry Monument - Chickamauga National Battlefield
16S E 658843 N 3863149
This monument to the 51st Ohio Infantry Monument is located on the west side of Lafayette RD near the southern entrance to the Chickamauga National Battlefield.

This monument to the 51st Ohio Infantry is in recognition of their service during the Battle of Chickamauga, fought September 19–20, 1863.

Description:

A commemorative marker with a relief plaque depicting a Civil War battle scene. On the back of the marker is the State of Ohio seal and a description of the activites of the 51st Ohio Infantry during the battle. The marker has a flared top and is mounted upon a two-part, rough-cut base.

battle scene

The plaque depicts a line of soldiers firing toward the enemy, while others are seen reloading his rifles. Several soldiers are marching in from the left, rifles on their shoulders, an officers, dismounted holds his sword in his right hand pointed skywards. Two other officers in front of the line are directing the battle. Behind the line of those soldiers, one soldier holds a canteen to a comrade sitting on the ground. Trees are seen in the background.

The text of the marker reads:

(Front):

51ST OHIO INFANTRY
3RD BRIGADE, 3RD DIVISION, 21st ARMY CORPS

(Back):
September 18th, 1863, this regiment, Colonel Richard W. McClain commanding, was under fire of the enemy at Glass Mill. At 5:00 P.M., ordered to a position about one half-mile north of Lee and Gordon's Mills, where we lay on our arms all night.

September 19th, about 3:00 P.M. became heavily engaged in the timber south-east of this point and near the Hall House, the engagement lasted till about 6:00 P.M. when being overpowered, was forced to retire.

September 20th, marched to the extreme left of our line, charged and drove the enemy at 10:30 A.M. and occupied a position near General Baird’s left until the Union troops were ordered to retire to Rossville. In consequence of this retirement without notice, to this regiment, it became involved with the enemy and part of it was captured.

Loss, killed 8; wounded 35; captured or missing 55, total 98. Organized at Camp Meigs, Ohio, October 3d, 1861, mustard out October 3d, 1865, at Victoria, Texas, by Captain William Nicholas, Commissary of Muster.

From the NRHP nomination form:

Structure Number: MT-1005
  LCS ID: 003134

Historical Significance:

National Register Status:
Entered - Documented
  National Register Date:
10/15/1966

National Historic Landmark?: No
  Significance Level:
Contributing

Short Significance Description:

Monument contributes to nat'l significance of park under NR Criterion A because it represents the national movement among veterans & related groups to commemorate Civil War battlefields. This was the first U.S. national military park.

Short Physical Description:

8' x 3' x 9', the monument has base of two rock-faced slabs, above which are smooth-faced stones framing a rectangular bronze bas relief of a battle scene. Unit designation in raised letters below relief panel

Long Physical Description

Monument is located in the southern section of the Chickamauga Battlefield along the LaFayette Road, map site #248.

Construction Period:
Historic
Chronology:

Physical Event
Begin Year
Begin Year AD/BC
End Year
End Year AD/BC
Designer
Designer Occupation
1.
Built
1894

AD

Harder, Julius
Architect
2.
Built
1894

AD

Niehaus, C. H.

Sculptor

My Sources
1. SIRIS
2. NRHP Narrative
3. Wikipedia - 51st Ohio Infantry

TITLE: 51st Ohio Infantry Monument

ARTIST(S): Power, Maurice J., 1838-1902, contractor. - Charles Henry Niehaus, sculpted seal of the State of Ohio

DATE: 1894

MEDIUM: Marker: granite; Relief plaque: bronze; Seal: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS GA000665

PHYSICAL LOCATION:

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
Text on front - missing 21st Army Corps. 51ST OHIO INFANTRY 3RD BRIGADE, 3RD DIVISION, 21st ARMY CORPS On the back of the marker is the State of Ohio seal and a description of the activites of the 51st Ohio Infantry during the battle.