George Rogers Clark National Historical Park - Vincennes, IN
16S E 453445 N 4281315
A monument dedicated to the efforts of George Rogers Clark to repel the British Army from the American frontier during the Revolutionary War.
Location: Indiana, United States

The George Rogers Clark National Historical Park features a massive granite memorial building constructed from 1931 - 1933 and commemorates the conquest of the Old Northwest Territory. It is the largest national monument outside of Washington, D.C.

The Memorial is located on the site of the former British Fort Sackville which was captured by Colonel George Rogers Clark and his army of 170 frontiersmen and Frenchmen on February 25, 1779 which provides a legitimate foothold for the rebelling American colonies into territory north of the Ohio River. This foothold allows American negotiators to draw the boundary between British and American possessions at the Great Lakes instead of the Ohio River which ultimately provides for westward expansion of the new nation.

The Memorial Building is a round room encircled by a colonnade of 16 massive Greek Doric columns. In the center of the room is a bronze statue of Clark by Hermon MacNeil. The walls of the room are painted with seven historical murals by Ezra Winter depicting episodes in Clark’s conquest and the opening of the West.

The Visitors' Center has exhibits and a 30 minute movie to assist visitors interpret the history of this site.
State/States the Park is located...: Indiana

Park Designation: Historic Park/Site