Combined World War I and II Memorial – Bradford, UK
30U E 581925 N 5961039
A soldier and sailor stand at the sides of this world war I cenotaph dedicated to the men and women of the City of Bradford who served their king and empire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

This memorial was unveiled on 1st July 1922, the 6th anniversary of the first day of the Battle of the Somme when 1700 men from Bradford were killed or injured.

The men are depicted lunging forward as though running into battle. Originally the rifles had bayonets attached but this caused controversy because it was felt to be too aggressive for a memorial sculpture.

In 1969 the bayonets were deliberately bent and the council removed them soon after. However the council kept them and they are always re-attached for the annual Armistice Day memorial service in November.

Above the heads of the servicemen are RAF wings. On the back of the cenotaph is a relief carving of a boar’s head, which is taken from Bradford’s coat of arms. High on the front face a simple cross symbolises sacrifice and a wreath containing the words PRO PATRI MORI (they died for their country) symbolises grief. There is an inscription on a bronze plaque near the bottom of the cenotaph and has been updated at some point to include World War II and other conflicts.
TO THE IMMORTAL HONOUR OF
THE MEN AND WOMEN OF THE
CITY OF BRADFORD
WHO SERVED THEIR KING AND EMPIRE
1914-1918 1939-1945
AND IN OTHER CONFLICT
IN PROUD AND
GRATEFUL REMEMBRANCE

Further down still, on the stone base is the phrase THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE. This phrase is commonly used on war memorials from World War I, especially on the battlefield memorials in Europe. It was suggested by the author Rudyard Kipling when he served on a committee that looked at how to commemorate the end of the war.
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 07/01/1922

Private or Public Monument?: Government

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: BRADFORD CITY COUNCIL

Geographic Region where the Monument is located: Europe

Physical Address of Monument: