Chief Mountain / Old North Trail
Located on a turnout on US 89 in Valier MT
Location: Montana, United States

Marker reads:

Chief Mountain
Chief Mountain, NINA_STA-QUAY, has always been known to the Blackfeet people. Identified on maps as King Mountain as ealry as 1796, this outstanding land mark had glong been revered for it supernatural powers. Generations of Blackfeet have used Chief Mountain for fasting and prayer. In 1992, the Blackfeet Tribe, by Tribal Resolution, limited public access into the area.

Old North Train
The ancient Old North Trail, well worn by centuries of Indian travois, entered the United States fro the north, a feww miles west of present day Port of Piegan Customs. It ran along the east slope of the Rocky Mountains from Edmonton, Alberta, to at at least as far as Helena, Montana. Perhaps one of the great migration routes of early man, the Trail more recently served the Northwest Plains Indians as the route for ware parites and exchanging goods between Canana and the United States. The Museum of the Plains Indian in Bronwning relates the story of Plains Indian culture, including native travel patterns from earlies times to the present.
Describe the area and history:
On a turnout on US 89 on the grassy plains of Montant