Captain Meriweather Lewis
Located on US 89 in Valier, MT
Location: Montana, United States

Marker reads:

Captain Meriwether Lewis
of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, accompanied by three of his men explored this portion of the country upon their return trip from the coast. On July 26, 1806, they met eight Piegans (Blackfeet), who Lewis mistakenly identified as Gros Ventres, and camped with the that night on Two Medicine Creek at a point northeast of here. Next morning the Indians, by attempting to steal the explorers' guns and horses, precipitated a fight in which two of the Indians were killed.

This was the only hostile encounter with Indians that the Expedition encountered in their entire trip from St Louis to the Pacific and back. Lewis unwittingly droppaed a bombshell on the Piegans with the news that their traditional enemies the Nex Perce, Shonshone and Kottena were uniting in an American-inspired peace and would be getting guns and supplies from Yanke traders. This threatened the Blackfeet's 20 year domination of the Northern Plains made possible by Canadian guns.
Describe the area and history:
Sits on US 89 next to open land that is being farmed for grain