Hippocrates - U of IL Medical Center, Chicago, IL
16T E 444299 N 4635493
Figure of Hippocrates in a toga stands with his proper left hand resting on his chest holding some of the toga drapery. His proper right hand rests on the edge of a bowl which is sitting on a short pedestal next to him.
Location: Illinois, United States

A snake is coiled around the pedestal and pokes its head up behind the bowl. There are some low plantings and a small fence surrounding the base.

Dimensions: Sculpture: approx. 9 ft. x 4 ft. x 3 ft.; Base: approx. 1 ft. x 4 ft. x 3 ft.
Inscription: (Hippocrates spelled out in Greek letters on lower front of sculpture near base.) (Right side of sculpture near base:) Donated by/Andrew Fasseas/and The Hellenic-American/Community of Chicago/1972

Similar sculptures by the same sculptor Costos Georgakas can be seen here in NJ (http://www.flickr.com/photos/sheenachi/3705622889/) and in Tucson, AZ (http://www.waymarking.com/waymarks/WM9507_Hippocrates_Tucson_Arizona).

Hippocrates of Cos or Hippokrates of Kos (ca. 460 BC – ca. 370 BC) was an ancient Greek physician of the Age of Pericles (Classical Athens), and is considered one of the most outstanding figures in the history of medicine. He is referred to as the father of Western medicine in recognition of his lasting contributions to the field as the founder of the Hippocratic School of medicine. (wikipedia)