Vanderburgh County Humane Society - Evansville, IN
Vanderburgh Humane Society in Evansville, IN
Location: Indiana, United States

"The Vanderburgh Humane Society, Inc. (VHS) ... was founded in 1957 to provide protection for homeless animals, intervention for animals in abusive environments, and community education to encourage prevention of animal abuse and pet overpopulation. The VHS receives no tax-based funding whatsoever. Therefore, it depends on the generosity of the corporate community and the public at large to continue, and hopefully expand, the much needed services it offers.

Located in Evansville, Indiana, the VHS serves as a surrender and adoption agency for unwanted pets. In addition to finding homes for animals, the VHS also works to build public awareness of the problem of homeless and abandoned pets. Through special events, media coverage and other outreach activities we hope to reduce the flow of animals to our shelter."

The shelter is located on Milner Dr on Evansville's north side

Lost Pets?: yes