Hill Air Force Base Aerospace Museum - Roy, Utah
Located on the Northwest corner of Hill Air Force Base, Utah
Location: Utah, United States

The Museum exhibits more than 90 military aircraft, missiles, and aerospace vehicles on the grounds and inside the Major General Rex A. Hadley Gallery and the Lindquist Stewart Fighter Gallery. Our collection also includes a wide variety of ordnance and munitions, an assortment of aerospace ground equipment, military vehicles, uniforms, and thousands of other historical artifacts.

The collection of aircraft is quite large and includes a variety of aircraft from around the world. Among the many aircraft on display are the B-17 Flying Fortress, SR-71C Blackbird, the venerable A-10 Thunderbolt II, and one of the first operational F-16 Fighting Falcon USAF 79-0388.

The aircraft are divided into five exhibits that focus on a specific era in the history of flight: the Beginnings, World War II, Dawn of the Jet Age, The Cold War, and Keeping the Peace.

These displays simultaneously tell the story of both aviation in general and the history of Hill AFB, giving visitors a unique perspective on the growth and evolution of Hill Airforce Base alongside developments in aircraft technology.

As a field museum of the United States Air Force Museum System, the mission of Hill Aerospace Museum is to portray the history of Hill Air Force Base, its tenant organizations, and the assignments of the Ogden Air Logistics Center.

Hill Aerospace Museum is located on approximately 30 acres on the northwest corner of Hill Air Force Base, Utah, about five miles south of Ogden. The museum was founded in 1981 as a part of the United States Air Force Heritage Program and first opened in 1986. It moved to its current facility in 1991. They hosted our 1 millionth visitor in the spring of 1996 and we annually have around 180,000 visitors, coming from every state and from many foreign countries.

Admission is FREE
Opening hours: 9:00 AM til 4:30 PM