Vietnam War Memorial, Motts Museum, Groveport, OH, USA
17S E 338566 N 4413825
Memorial erected to honor the members of the 1st Battalion, 9th Cavalry Regiment, 1st Cavalry Division, for their service in the Vietnam War during the period of 1965 to 1973.
Location: Ohio, United States

The 9th Cavalry regiment saw service as an air cavalry unit during the Vietnam War composed of aero-weapons (Reds), aero-scout (Whites), and aero-rifle (Blues).

The 9th Cavalry’s mission was one of an aerial reconnaissance unit which would use helicopters and ground reconnaissance elements to locate the enemy and then would deploy it's infantry assets to engage and destroy the enemy. During the Vietnam War, the 1st of the 9th Cavalry earned 3 Presidential Unit citations and 5 Valorous Unit Citations. The 1/9 Cavalry fought in some of the most savage battles of the war, and was responsible for approximately 50% of the enemy casualties of the entire 1st Cavalry division; earning the ominous nickname of "Headhunters" through their combat proficiencies. (Information courtesy of Wikipedia)

Motts Military Museum was founded in 1987 by Warren E. Motts of Groveport, Ohio who established the museum as a 501 (C) 3 not for profit tax exempt educational organization. The mission of Motts Military Museum is to: “To educate the public on the importance of America’s military past through the documentation, collection, interpretation, and preservation of tangible artifacts and personal stories of the men and women who served and are serving in the United States Armed Forces.” The museum is at 5075 South Hamilton Road, Groveport, Ohio. Further information and Hours of operation of the Museum can be found at (visit link)