German War Memorial - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located in the Southwest corner of the Historic Fort Douglas Cemetery
Location: Utah, United States

Massive Monument dedicated to 21 German Prisoners of war who died at Fort Douglas during the Great World War.

Ring around marker reads:

German War Memorial

The German War Memorial to the Victims of War was erected by the German-Americans of the United States of America in cooperation with the American Legion of the State of Utah in memory of the men who died while interned at Fort Douglas during World War I.

The monument was designed and constructed by Arno Steinecke. It was dedicated on Memorial Day, May 30, 1933.

Fifty-five years later, in 1988, the monument was restored by sculptor Hans Huettlinger and his son John under arrangements made by the German Air Force and German War Graves Commission.

Today the restored monument stands in of the victims of both World Wars who are burried here in Fort Douglas Cemetery and to the victims of war and despotism throughout the world.

To the right is the same honor in German.

Monument marker reads: