Nathan Willits House (1836) - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 496885 N 4416194
This huge, beautiful home is a perfect example of the Federal Revival period. Built in 1836, it is one of the first homes on the western part of Kings Highway and represents the last of pre-Victorian construction on that street.
Location: New Jersey, United States

This house represents the best of the mid 19th century this district has to offer. The house is gigantic with an original hitching post, shaped like a horse, still out front. It is well maintained. The portico entrance is particularly nice as well as the dormers and the two huge over-sized chimneys on either end, typical of the Federal period. Love the red siding with the authentic blue shutters. Easily could house a family of 8 but instead, is used for commercial purposes. Currently for sale. Located at 8 Kings Highway West, just on the other end of the High Speed Line.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America. These small shops do their best to fit in and harmonize with the already existing district.

Historic Nathan Willits House, built 1836, marked by Historical Society. 2 1/2 story. One of finest historic mansions in Haddonfield of the Federal-Classic Revival period. Original wood siding, shutters, interesting entrance and door detail. Original balustrade on tin roof, pointed dormers, wide chimneys on both east and west side of house. In pristine, unaltered condition. In rear, beautiful 1850 boxwood gardens, early 19th century gazebo and grape arbor. Original barn with cupola. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking is also available street side in front of all the homes and businesses on this street. It is free on Sunday but metered the rest of the week.

Earliest Recorded Date of Construction: 01/01/1836

Architectural Period/Style: Federal-Classic Revival