132 Kings Highway East - Haddonfield Historic District - Haddonfield, NJ
18S E 497178 N 4416370
Big, Beautiful brick building built in the 70s but with its dormers, cornice and other intricate detail, one would never know. Works well with the district and was built to do so.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Another exceptional property built to contribute. So, while not there originally, its construction was made to keep the integrity of the district intact; it does so nicely. One of the more choice properties on the street.

For a more detailed and informed physical description of this site, I have added information from the original nomination form sent to me by John P. Byrne, National Register Database Manager (John_Byrne@nps.gov), Department of the Interior. This narrative was created March 16, 1979, mailed in to Washington, D.C. and evaluated April 18, 1980 and finally approved on July 21, 1982. Thanks to this designation and the efforts of the community to stop developers in the early 70s, Haddonfield is permanently protected and is one of the best example of an intact Colonial America.

2 1/2 story office built about five years ago, well designed in colonial style. Red brick, white trim, six over six lights, cornice work with dentils and three dormers in the roof with six over six lights. Double door entrance, traditional transom, dog ear trim. Facade resembles large colonial residence rather than a commercial building. --- National Register of Historic Places Inventory -- Haddonfield Historic District Nomination Form

If you have half a mind to explore this waymark and the hundreds of others in this historic area, go to this WEBSITE, you will see where all the free parking in town is located as well as all the other historical areas. The are several close-by public parking areas. Parking is also available street side in front of all the homes and businesses on this street. It is free on Sunday but metered the rest of the week.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Haddonfield Historic District

132 Kings Highway East Haddonfield, NJ 08033