American Meteorological Society, Headquarters - Boston, MA
19T E 329774 N 4691461
The flag of the American Meteorological Society in Boston, along Beacon Street and across from Boston Common, hangs over the entrance to the headquarters of the society.

In Boston, along historic Beacon Street and across the street from Boston Common, is the headquarters for the American Meteorological Society (AMS). Over the entrance is a set of flags, one of which is for the society, itself.

You may have noticed the letters "AMS" below the name of your favorite weather forecaster. This shows that the weather forecaster has achieved a certain level of competence that is governed by the American Meteorological Society. AMS is the professional society for meterologists, just as there are professional societies for engineers, chemists, and other careers.

Their website has the following about the organization:

"The American Meteorological Society promotes the development and dissemination of information and education on the atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic sciences and the advancement of their professional applications. Founded in 1919, AMS has a membership of more than 14,000 professionals, students, and weather enthusiasts. AMS publishes nine atmospheric and related oceanic and hydrologic journals — in print and online — sponsors more than 12 conferences annually, and offers numerous programs and services."

The flag is mounted on the building at a low angle that allows the flag to naturally drape so that the design is in full view. The flag has a white logo on a light blue background. The logo itself has a lot of detail in it. In the center of the logo is a line drawing of rain clouds, sky, rain, and ground. The words, "American Meteorological Society - 1919" appear below. Surrounding this are the words, "Public Health - Agriculture - Engineering - Industry - Commerce - Aerial and Marine Navigation." If you look closely, you can see North and South America in the design.

Visits are possible of the headquarters. I suggest calling ahead to be sure that someone will be available to give a tour.

Address: 45 Beacon Street, Boston, MA.
Name of Organization: American Meteorological Society