Glos Mausoleum - Elmhurst, IL
16T E 422196 N 4638909
A tall, octagonal, ornate structure in a garden amid several busy streets, the final resting place of local banker Henry L. Glos and his wife, Lucy Glos.
Location: Illinois, United States

The final resting place for Elmhurst's first village president, Henry Glos, and his wife Lucy, forms the centerpiece of Glos Memorial Park. Founded in 1979, the memorial park's mausoleum and the surrounding land is just on the other side of the underpass from the Glos Mansion, which is the home of Elmhurst Historical Museum. Visitors can walk through or picnic among the manicured gardens which surround the mausoleum.
History:
According to the Elmhurst Park District at http://www.epd.org/parks/index.asp?park=9 Lucy Glos, wife of Henry L. Glos, banker and first Village President, donated the land to the City of Elmhurst. The property is the site of the Glos mausoleum. The land was donated to the City of Elmhurst in the 1940s, but was not developed into a park until 1979, with dedication in 1981. The City began leasing the property to the Park District in 1978. That year, some of the land was lost when the underpass was installed. A formal rose garden and, until 1997, an herb garden, was created and maintained by the Park District and the Elmhurst Garden Club. In 1997, the herb garden was moved to Wilder Park. The Tree Towns Garden Guild, a newer garden club, now cares for the rose garden. Visitors can walk through or picnic in this historical vista, the final resting place for Henry and Lucy Glos. Current size: 0.94 acres.

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
dawn to dusk in a public garden/park