Mr. and Mrs. W.M. Goza, Sr. - Madison, FL
17R E 268398 N 3373344
A tree dedicated to Mr. and Mrs. W.M. Goza, Sr. is located in the Four Freedoms Park in Madison, Florida, USA.

The dedication plaque reads:

Live Oak
(Quercus virginiana)
Planted to Honor
Mr. and Mrs. W.M. Goza, Sr.

Mr. and Mrs. William M. Goza are best know for their role in renovating the Wardlaw-Smith-Goza Conference Center in Madison.

"Built in 1860, the Wardlaw-Smith-Goza Conference Center, listed in the Historic American Building Survey and the National Register of Historic Places, is a stately mansion representative of the classical revival architectural style popular during the nineteenth century. Architect/builder William Archer Hammerly of Baltimore, Maryland was hired by Benjamin F. Wardlaw, a prominent Madison resident, to design and construct the house which he called "Whitehall." Subsequent owners were A. Marshall Cason, 1863-1867; Elizabeth T. Glover, 1867-1871; Chandler Holmes Smith and succeeding members of the Smith family, 1871-1978; and Mr. and Mrs. William M. Goza, 1978-1982, who did a major restoration on the house and grounds and called it "Whitehall" once again."

-- Source

Location of the tree: Four Freedoms Park