John Denham House Bed & Breakfast - Monticello, FL
17R E 224288 N 3382575
The Denham-Lacy House, also known as the Virginia C. Turnbull House, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1982. It's now used as a Bed and Breakfast, and it's reported to be haunted!

"Located in Monticello, Florida, 1872 John Denham House is an elegant, Victorian style bed and breakfast mansion. Rated Best in the South by Inn Traveler Magazine and listed on the National Historic Registry, guests will step into another world that they will never forget. This inn offers wireless Internet, private bathrooms in each of their extra large rooms, new LCD-TVs, and a full delicious breakfast each morning.

Only 20 miles from Tallahassee, Florida there are plenty of attractions to keep guests entertained during their stay. Guests may enjoy local wineries and vineyards, antique shopping, art galleries, the beach, lake, performing arts theaters, live music, plus many other local attractions. Bring your family and come stay at 1872 John Denham House, where the doors welcome each guest with open arms."

-- Source

"Listed on The National Historic Register, this thirteen room 138 plus years old early Victorian Mansion was built by a cotton trader who shipped cotton and goods to New York and back."

-- Source

"DENHAM-LACY HOUSE 555 Palmer Mill Rd. 1874+. Italianate. 2 stories, frame, octagonal cupola, monumental portico added to west side. One of a few Italianate structures in North Florida. Built for John Denham, Scottish immigrant and cotton merchant. Private."

-- Source

"Pat Inman, the innkeeper takes ghostly happenings in stride in this Italianate mansion near the center of Monticello. If you want to take any photos on the second floor or up in the cupola take them quickly - batteries get drained at an alarming rate. Several times a month the alarm clocks in every guest room will go off at the same time in the middle of the day and the lights in the rooms may turn on and off by themselves while guests are in them. Many guests have reported feelings of not being alone. Apparitions of a man in period dress has been seen in the upstairs hallway outside the guest rooms, and one guest saw the spirit of a man in their room."

-- Source

A brochure available at the Monticello/Jefferson Chamber of Commerce titled "Historic Monticello" reads: "John Denham-Lacy House (1872); Italianate style; John Denham's factorage handled cotton, purchased supplies and provided crop-cycle credit services for plantation families."

Name: John Denham House Bed & Breakfast

555 W. Palmer Mill Road
Monticello, FL USA
32344

Phone Number: 850-933-0456

Proprietor/Owner: Pat Inmon

Dates/Seasons Open: Year round

Number of Rooms: 5 guest rooms

Geographical Setting: Small Town/Village

Special Features: History and architecture - see Long Description

Menu Specialties: Have a full served breakfast - pecan waffles, Kahlua iced cinnamon mini-muffins, buttermilk blueberry pancakes, home baked ham and free range eggs, locally made sausage, fresh fruit and much more.

Languages Spoken: English

Area Attractions:
Antique Shopping, Art Galleries, Beach, Concert venue, Gourmet/Fine Dining, Historical interests, Lake, Live Music, National/State parks, Nature area, Ocean, Dog Track and Poker Gambling, Watermelon Festival, Beautiful Historic Homes, Performing Theater, Picnic area, Religious Services, River, Ruins, Vineyard, Winery