Wirick-Simmons House - Monticello, FL
17R E 224988 N 3382837
The Wirick-Simmons House, built in 1831, was added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1972. The house has a resident ghost who often shows herself during tours.

According to a brochure available at the Monticello/Jefferson Chamber of Commerce titled "Welcome to Haunted Monticello":

"The Wirick-Simmons House is perhaps the oldest house in Monticello. This beautiful antebellum home, built in 1831, survived the post Civil War fires. It is now owned by the Jefferson County Historical Society and tours can be arranged by calling (850)997-2526. A lady in pink is often seen looking out the upstairs window and also made an appearance during one of the Ghost Tours. Recently a lady in yellow was photographed by several tour guests."
Public access?:
The exterior of the house can be visited 24/7.

Visting hours:
Interior tours are by appointment only. Call (850)997-2565 or (850)997-5552 to arrange a guided tour.