Margaret Fuller Ossoli
33T E 324429 N 4696393
In this house of Rieti sojourned the writer and journalist MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI (1810-50). Here she gave birth to her son Angelo Eugenio Filippo Ossoli (1848-50). The inscription was put during the celebration of her Bicentennial October 21, 2010
Location: Lazio, Italy

IN THIS HOUSE LIVED AND REPORTED THE CITY LIFE OF THE TIME OF RIETI THE WRITER
MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI 42°24'0?N 12°52'0?E? / ?42.4°N 12.86667°E
1810 - 1850
HERE SHE GAVE BIRTH TO HER SON ANGELO EUGENE PHILIP OSSOLI (1848 - 1850)
- - -
WHILE CELEBRATING HER BICENTENNIAL WE HONOR AND REMBEMBER HER COMMITMENT AS FIRST WOMAN OF CULTURE AND AMERICAN WAR CORRESPONDENT IN COMBAT CONDITIONS IN CHARGE OF ASSISTANCE TO THE WOUNDED OF BOTH SIDES DURING THE ROMAN REPUBLIC IN 1849.
TOGETHER WITH HER HUSBAND
GIOVANNI ANGELO OSSOLI
1821 - 1850
PATRIOT AND NATIONAL GUARD OFFICIAL, SHE SHARED THE DREAM OF FREEDOM AND UNITY FOR ITALY OF MAZZINI AND GARIBALDI

SHE CLAIMED FOR SUPPORT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. SHE THOUGHT ITALY HER TRUE HOME AND HUMANITY "ONE BIG FAMILY"

SHE SAID "HUMANITY IS ONE AND BEATS WITH ONE HEART"

THIS PLAQUE WAS INAUGURATED DURING THE VISIT TO RIETI OF THE COMMITTEE FOR THE BICENTENNIAL OF MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI OF THE UU WITHIN THE WOMEN ASSOCIATION - THE METROPOLITAN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK - USA

Original inscription:
IN QUESTA CASA VISSE E DOCUMENTO' LA REALTA' REATINA DEL TEMPO LA SCRITTRICE

MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI
1810 - 1850
IN ESSA DIEDE ALLA LUCE SUO FIGLIO ANGELO EUGENIO FILIPPO OSSOLI (1848 - 1850)
-- -- --
CELEBRANDONE IL BICENTENARIO NE ONORIAMO E RICORDIAMO L'IMPEGNO QUALE DONNA DI CULTURA E PRIMA CORRISPONDENTE DI GUERRA AMERICANA OPERANTE IN CONDIZIONI DI COMBATTIMENTO, NONCHE' INCARICATA DELL'ASSISTENZA AI FERITI DEGLI OPPOSTI SCHIERAMENTI DURANTE LA REPUBBLICA ROMANA DEL 1849.
UNITAMENTE AL MARITO
1821 - 1850
PATRIOTA E UFFICIALE DELLA GUARDIA CIVICA, CONDIVISE IL SOGNO DI LIBERTA' E D'UNITA' DI MAZZINI E DI GARIBALDI

SOLLECITO' L'APPOGGIO DEGLI STATI UNITI D'AMERICA. RITENNE L'ITALIA LA SUA VERA PATRIA E L'UMANITA' UN'UNICA GRANDE FAMIGLIA
"L'UMANITA' E' UNA SOLA E BATTE CON UN UNICO GRANDE CUORE"

QUESTA TARGA E' STATA INAUGURATA IN OCCASIONE DELLA VISITA A RIETI DEL COMITATO PER IL BICENTENARIO DI MARGARET FULLER OSSOLI IN SENO ALL'ASSOCIAZIONE DONNE U.U. - DISTRETTO METROPOLITANO DI NEW YORK - USA
Group that erected the marker: City Hall of Rieti (Italy) after the request filed by the Italian Committee for the Bicentennial of Margaret Fuller Ossoli, Rome (Italy) and the UU Women Association of the Metro Disctrict of NYC

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Largo Margaret Fuller Ossoli