Great Charlotteburg Furnace Tract - 1765
18T E 551244 N 4540527
This Historica Marker is for a large land tract that was used prior during the American Revolution for iron production. The marker is located on Route 23 South at the entrance to Smoke Rise in Kinnelon, NJ.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The following is from the Town of Kinnelon Website:

The great Charlotteburg Furnance Tract consists of several charcoal furnaces and iron mines along the Pequannock River. The Long Pond Iron Works was a key player in the Revolutionary War because Robert Erskine, George Washington's key surveyor, posted his own militia there. This was the first organized militia in New Jersey, trained primarily by Erskine for the protection of the furnaces against raiding British soldiers.

Area ironworkers eagerly joined in the colonists' resistance against the British as they had their own reasons for resentment toward England. England insisted that all iron produced be shipped back to England, where it would be manufactured cinto usable hard goods, which were then sold back to the ironworkers, including even small but fundemental pieces such as nails. Certain prohibitions were forced on the workers against manufacturing their own hard goods. These furnaces went on to produce the iron ammunition.

Soon after the war the need for iron diminished; but archeologists and historians haven't been able to find a clear answer as to how the Charlotteburg furnaces met their demise. Clues seem to hint at a violent and sudden end, but with little explanatiion and minimal records. Meyer explains, "there's always legends connected to history but some of themare a hard trace."
Marker Name: Great Charlotteburg Furnac Tract 1765

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
Great Charlotteburg Furnace Tract 1756 In this area, Peter Hasenclever built iron works for the “American Company.” Operation of furnace and three forges later managed by John- Jacob Faesch and Robert Erskine. Morris County Heritage Commission

Dedication Date: 01/01/1978

City: Kinnelon