SLCC Limits Monument - Salt Lake County, Utah
12T E 418562 N 4512102
This historic stone monument, located on the west side of Salt Lake City, marks the boundary limits set years ago. The approx. address is 600 South and 2400 West Salt Lake City Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

We were geocaching and looking for benchmarks this past winter, when we found this old survey monument with a plaque mounted on it.
The Plaque reads: SLCC LIMITS

The benchmark listing on geocaching is LO0580. The documented history (by the NGS) is as follows:
01/01/1970 by NGS (GOOD)
DESCRIBED BY NATIONAL GEODETIC SURVEY 1970 1.35 MI W FROM SALT LAKE CITY. 0.85 MILE WEST ALONG FIFTH SOUTH STREET FORM THE JUNCTION OF REDWOOD ROAD IN SALT LAKE CITY, THENCE 0.5 MILE WEST ALONG THE UNION PACIFIC RAILROAD, 4 1/2 POLES WEST OF THE CROSSING OF FULTON STREET (2350 WEST STREET), 0.1 MILE EAST OF THE JUNCTION OF THE PASSENGER AND FREIGHT TRACKS, 45.6 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH RAIL OF THE PASSENGER TRACK, 131.8 FEET NORTH OF THE NORTH RAIL OF THE FREIGHT TRACK, 21.6 FEET SOUTH OF THE SOUTH RIGHT-OF-WAY FENCE, A COPPER BOLT IN THE TOP OF THE EAST SIDE OF A STONE MONUMENT THAT IS 18-INCHES SQUARE AT THE BASE AND PROJECTS 3 FEET. THE MONUMENT BEARS A PLAQUE INSCRIBED SLCC LIMITS. SEC 9 ,T 1W, R 1 S.

After doing some research we found the Monument number 15043001 shown on the Salt Lake County survey maps but no additional information could be found.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker