Caribbean World Amber Museum - Charlotte Amalie, St. Thomas, USVI
The Caribbean World Amber Museum is in the 1829 Hotel in Charlotte Amalie.
Location: US Virgin Islands

St. Thomas' newest attraction, created in 2008, is the Caribbean World Amber Museum in the historic 1829 Hotel. The hotel is located one third the way up the famous 99 steps. The 1829 Hotel is part of the Blackbeard's Castle property in St. Thomas.

The most stunning item in the museum is a waterfall built using 12000 pieces of amber from all over the world. The green pieces are local specimens from the Caribbean and are green because of their contact with lava.

The museum also has rare antique objects created out of amber, a display of exceptionally large amber stones, and a gift shop. The gift shop features jewelry and ornamental objects all crafted from the amber some with a millions of years old insect or leafs. Also, rich opaque stones from Baltic Sea and colorful stones from the the Ukrainian.
Days and Hours of Operation:
Always. when the hotel is open