Leonard, Capt. Charles, House - Agawam, MA
An Historic 1805 Stage Tavern in Agawam, MA

In 1805, Captain Charles Leonard constructed a tavern on the western end of his property to serve travelers as the first stop on the Hartford to Boston stage run, which is Agawam's finest example of a Federal style building. It is a two-story building on a granite foundation with a hipped, asphalt shingle roof on which are two interior chimneys. The building's main block is five bays wide and five bays deep with a two-story ell on the rear that is four bays long, followed by a single-story ell. Corner porches are located on the north and south façades at the intersection between the main block and ell. In the center bay is a full-height pavilion that is supported by a pair of large Doric columns.

The Captain Charles Leonard House had several owners. It was a multifamily rental property in the early decades of the 1900s. By 1938, the house had fallen into disrepair. Mrs. Minerva Davis purchased the house and proceeded to have it fully restored. Mrs. Davis then created a board of trustees to operate the building as Agawam’s Community House.
663 Main Street
Agawam, MA United States