Historic Shrubs - Tallahassee, FL
16R E 761642 N 3373114
This shrub-painted mailbox is located at the historic Covington House. The Covington House, also known as the Schendel House, was built in 1927 and added to the U.S. National Register of Historic Places on September 7, 1989.

Every visible surface of the mailbox is painted with green, leafy shrubs.

ABOUT THE HOUSE WHERE THE PAINTED MAILBOX IS LOCATED:

"COVINGTON HOUSE 328 Cortez St. 1927. French Renaissance. William A. Edwards, architect. 1 and a half stories. Stuccoed, hollow-clay tile roof. Includes garage and servants' quarters and stable. Built in Los Robles subdivision. Blanche Covington was one of Florida's best known horticulturalists. Private. N.R. 1989."

-- Source

"Its nickname; "Schendel House", originated from a family who resided in the Covington House. Laurel L. Schendel, a prestigious professor, was resident here from the 1920s until the 1960s."

-- Source

RATINGS: