Gateway-Railroad District Tour - Salt Lake City, Utah
Tour begins at the Patrick Dry Goods Co. Bldg., 163 W. 200 South.
Location: Utah, United States

The story of Salt Lake City’s settlement and growth is written in the historic buildings of its downtown. The Historic Downtown Walking Tour Guide offers five self guided walking tours exploring over 100 years of history and architecture in Salt Lake City.

At each location, there is an information plaque with information about the building or area.

Get some exercise while discovering the architecture of an historic neighborhood. Pick up one of Utah Heritage Foundation's self-guided walking tour brochures for downtown Salt Lake City, South Temple Street, or Capitol Hill. Or download our Gateway Warehouse District audiotour to your mp3-capable device.

Utah Heritage Foundation's self-guided walking tour brochures contain maps, photos, descriptions of history and architecture -- everything you need to explore one of Salt Lake City's historic neighborhoods.

This tour is the Gateway-Railroad District Tour. Your walk through the Gateway-Railroad District will take about one hour. The tour ends on 200 South and 200 West, just one-half block west of the starting point at the Patrick Dry Goods Company Building.
Enjoy the tour!

1 Patrick Dry Goods Co. Bldg., 163 W. 200 South