The Flowery Branch Depot
Plaque with information for The Flowery Branch Depot

Cotton, leather and furniture, as well as other manufactured items from the region passed through these doors, as did passengers during its working years (c.1890-1972) as a Southern Railway System Depot (formerly Richmond and Danville Railroad Co.). Sold to the City of Flowery Branch for $1.00 by the Railroad in 1972, the building was later rehabilitated with Federal Transportation Enhancement Funding through the Georgia Department of Transportation. At that time (2000), it was moved from its original site, across the street (Railroad property), to this location (original site of the Carlisle Building, now City property).

In 2001, the rehabilitated building was dedicated to its new use as a museum and community center. The Depot both educates citizens and gives a special identity to the Historic District displaying its significance to Georgia's railroad and town development history.
Type of Marker: Highway

Date: October 2009