Stagecoach Inn, Hebron, Indiana
The first framed home in this town stands as a museum to honor the heritage of the community.
Location: Indiana, United States

According to the town of Hebron's website, this local landmark was the first framed home in the community. Additional information from the town is as follows:

The first frame building was built in 1849, by Mr. McCune. It was originally used as a way
station along the stagecoach route between Detroit and St. Louis. After the coming of the railroad in 1836, the Inn continued to serve as a resting place for travelers, as well as for sportsmen who came to hunt and fish along the Kankakee River. Today, the Stagecoach Inn is still in the original location at 127 North Main, and serves as a historical museum.

Some visitors may still be able to see evidence of a railroad that passed through the heart of Hebron. The new Walgreens' store sits where the railroad depot used to call home. The railroad depot was moved in 1994 to its present location behind the Stagecoach Inn. It has been fully restored by the Hebron Historical Society and is used as a railroad museum.

This is a small town, and the museum is also small. If you are hungry after your visit, head across the street to the Country Kitchen for a slice of pie, or head north towards Valparaiso to the Dairy Queen.
Theme:
Cultural history detailing the town from it's settlement in the front, while a railroad museum with information about the transportation methods is in back.

Street Address:
127 N Main Street Hebron, IN 46341

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: no

Hours of Operation:
First and Third Sundays from 12:00 to 3:00 p.m. June through August Open other times by appointment: 219-996-3192

Cost: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small