Blythe Intake
11S E 730157 N 3735188
The city of Blythe was named for English developer/financier Thomas Blythe, who first came here in 1877 and established primary water rights on the Colorado River.

Blythe Intake

On July 17, 1877, Thomas Blythe, a San Francisco financier, filed the first legal claim for Colorado River water rights. Oliver Callaway planned a diversion dam and canal which opened in 1877 to irrigate the Palo Verde Valley. This made possible the settlement and development of the valley.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 948

Plaque placed by The State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with E Clampus Vitus – Billy Holcomb Chapter, Palo Verde Valley Historical Society, and Riverside County Parks Department. October 12, 1986.

Marker Number: 948.00

Marker Name: Blythe Intake