Altar Tomb of Sir Robert Whittingham & Wife, Pendley Chapel, St John The Baptist Church, Aldbury, Herts, UK
30U E 665195 N 5741781
A fine stone tomb chest with stone effigies of Sir Robert Whittingham and his wife Kathryn Gatewyne.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the East bay of the South aisle is the Pendley chapel. The chapel was built in 1575 when the tomb and the stone screens were brought from the dissolved monastery at Ashridge by Edmund Verney. There is a brass plaque on the South wall records the history of the tomb.

Sir Robert Whittingham was a military man. He was the Captain of Caen when it fell in 1450. In the First Battle of St Albans in 1455 and at Wakefield in 1460 he fought with the Lancastrians. By 1461 he was knighted at the Second Battle of St Albans. He fought at Towton in 1461 and died at the Battle of Tewkesbury in May 1471.
Approximate Age of Artefact: 1575