Sleidinge - waterpump - Oostvlaanderen - Belgium
Old pump in front of village church
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

After the dry summer of 1859 the city council of Sleidinge agree to build a pump to provide the people of Sleidinge with the necessary drinking water instead of borrowing from the adjacent municipalities.
Jan-Francois De Pauw, local teacher drew the necessary plans.
The pump was built in 1863. The column stands on a high square base, decorated with two metal gargoyles in the form of masks, among hung basins. Everything is carved in blue stone. The other two sides are pumping arms.
In 1971 the pump had its first restoration. In 1980-81 a major revision by architect Willy Verstichel and contractor Mesdagh from Zottegem.
During the great road work in Sleidinge around the millennium change, the pump was moved a few meters and since then has given no water anymore.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address: