The Exxonmobil Lawrence G. Rawl Engineering Practice Facility - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

This OU historical marker is located on the northeast corner of the Exxonmobil Practice Facility.

The plaque reads:

"The ExxonMobil Lawrence G. Rawl Engineering Practice Facility was completed in February 2010 as a one of a kind building in the College on Engineering where students can benefit from real world interdisciplinary experience. In addition to OU students, K-12 students are frequent visitors, inspiring them to become tomorrow's engineers and scientists.

The building is named for Lawrence G Rawl, an OU graduate who served as chairman and CEO of the Exxon Corporation. Rawl was born in Lyndhurst, NJ on May, 4, 1928, the fifth of six children . He enlisted in the Marine Corps during WWII and graduated from the University of Oklahoma in 1952 with a degree in petroleum engineering. he then worked as a drilling in Southern Texas for the Humble Oil and Refining Company, a predecessor to the Exxom Company USA. Promotions took him to New York, Houston, and London. He became a director and senior vice president of Exxon Corporation in 1980. He was named president in 1985 and became chairman and chief executive two years later. Rawl spent 30 years at Exxon and was chairman and chief executive officer from 1987 to 1993. Under his leadership, Exxon scaled down and reduced costs by selling subsidiaries, closing service stations and moving its headquarters from Manhattan to Irving, Texas. It also expanded its chemical operations and increased its oil and gas reserves, largely by exploring sites in Africa and Asia.

The two-story, 40,000 square foot Exxonmobil Lawrence G. Rawl Engineering Practice includes a 10,000 area where students can design and build engineering projects and senior capstone projects. It is also home to the nationally recognized K-20 Engineering Education Program. This facility serves as a teaching/work environment for the colleges educational initiatives to recruit more young people to study math and science.

With the completion of the Engineering Practice Facility, many of the student groups have been able to work on their projects here using hands-on design activities. The Practice Facility brings together all of the disciplines of OU engineering students into on centralized location."
County: Cleveland County

Record Address::