Casino at Monte Carlo from GoldenEye - Monaco
GoldenEye and other James Bond pictures were filmed on location at the Casino at Monte Carlo.
Location: Monaco

James Bond is often associated with Monaco's glamorous Belle Époque Casino. In GoldenEye, James Bond (Pierce Bronson) arrives in Monte Carlo to follow Xenia Zaragevna Onatopp (Famke Janssen), a suspected member of the Janus crime syndicate, who has formed a suspicious relationship with a Canadian Navy admiral. Bond arrives at the Monte-Carlo Casino at night (see screen capture image from the movie trailer) and discovers Xenia Zaragevna Onatopp’s Ferrari Spider 355 outside the casino. He goes inside where they flirt with each other while playing a game of of baccarat. They talk a while (see screen capture from the movie) before she leaves with the Admiral – her intended victim.

Besides GoldenEye the Casino was the setting for several other books, movies and TV episodes. It was the model for Ian Fleming's first Bond novel, Casino Royale (1953), 'Royale-Les-Eaux' being a fictional Montenegro resort in the style of Monte Carlo. Also, Monte Carlo Casino was one of the locations for the movie Never Say Never Again and served as the setting in the CBS "Climax!" episode, Casino Royale.

The Monte Carlo Casino was built in 1863 in the "Beaux-Art" style. It is the most famous tourist attractions in Monaco. As well as the casino and its private gaming rooms, the site also contains an opera and ballet house, restaurant and gardens. The interior features stained glass windows, sculptures, and classic paintings. You must show your passport and pay €10 Euro to get in, if you are suitably dresses. Otherwise you are directed to the nearby American Casino.

Casino de Monte-Carlo
Place du Casino