A True Aggie Legend - Utah State University - Logan, Utah
12T E 432344 N 4621360
Utah State University located north east of downtown Logan has a legend that has been around for almost a century.
Location: Utah, United States

The plaque reads:

The "A"... where a kiss is more than just a kiss, here it is a rite of passage.

The "A" was built in 1916 by a group of enterprising young men known as the 'Be-Nos'. It's purpose was to serve as the site of an initiation ritual wherein each young man had to kiss a willing young lady atop the "A" under a full moon at midnight.

This ritual spread across the entire campus and became known as the method by which one could attain true Aggiehood.

One can still become a true Aggie with a kiss on the "A" under a full moon at midnight by one who is a true Aggie or on homecoming night by one who is not.

Studet Alumni Association
-1991-
Additional Requirement?:
Just what the legend says.

What's the Real Story?:
True Aggie History In 1916, several students from Salt Lake City founded the Beno Club. In 1917, the Benos erected their “headstone” on campus, a block “A”, which was placed to the west of the Mechanic Arts Building. The monument was moved several times before it went into storage in the early 1960s. In 1967, past students, alumni, and older faculty members campaigned to have the block “A” returned to the Quad, where it was erected atop Old Main Hill, just northwest of the Main Building. Divergent stories exist as to the founding of the Benos, from a high school principal telling students there would “be no” clubs to an infuriated university president saying there would “be no more clubs” on campus because of student pranksters greasing the trolley tracks coming up 500 North to College Hill. Whatever its derivation, the Beno Club performed a conspicuous amount of service on campus. In 1926, the club affiliated nationally with the Intercollegiate Knights, adopting the motto of “service, sacrifice, and loyalty.” Today, one can become a “True Aggie” by receiving a kiss on the “A” under a full moon at midnight by somebody who already is a “True Aggie,” or on Homecoming or A-Day by somebody who is not. The Student Alumni Association is proud to be the keepers of the True Aggie tradition.