Major John Pelham - Kelly's Ford VA
18S E 256675 N 4263529
A monument stands where John Pelham was mortally wounded during the Civil War at the Battle of Kelly's Ford.
Location: Virginia, United States

During the Civil War, in March 1863, Union Gen. William Averell led his cavalry across the Rappahannock River into Culpeper County at Kelly's Ford to defeat a Confederate force encamped near the river. The Federals took up a position behind a rock wall less than a mile from the ford where the Confederates led by Gen. Fitz Lee counterattacked. During the battle that ensued, Major John Pelham, who was riding with the 5th VA, was mortally wounded by a metal fragment from an exploding shell.

A monument to John Pelham was erected on the battlefield. It reads:

MAJOR JOHN PELHAM, C.S.A.
COMMANDING
THE STUART HORSE ARTILLERY,
WAS MORTALLY WOUNDED
AT THIS SITE IN
THE BATTLE OF KELLY'S FORD
MARCH 17, 1863.

ERECTED 1981
BY THE ADMIRERS OF
THE GALLANT PELHAM

According to an article by Peggy Vogtsberger on the John Pelham Historical AssociationClick for link to open in new window website, she discovered an old wooden marker in 1979 near the wall saying it was the spot where Pelham fell. She raised the money to have a more permanent monument erected.

Today, the rock wall and monument sit within the C. F. Phelps Wildlife Management Area. Access is located at the Rock Wall Parking Area.

• N 38° 28.984' W 77° 47.676'
During the summer, the road and monument may be slightly overgrown. Be cautious of poison ivy. Be very cautious during hunting season.

Reference:

List if there are any visiting hours: