Camp Stephen D. Little
12R E 506553 N 3467976
In late 1910, the U.S. Army established a permanent camp (later dedicated to fallen soldier Stephen D. Little) in Nogales, Arizona.
Location: Arizona, United States

A military camp established in Nogales, Arizona, in November of 1910, was for a generation an integral part of the economic and social life of the community. The post was renamed on December 14, 1915, for Private Little killed in action during the border troubles which climaxed with the taking of Nogales, Sonora, by revolutionists. After reaching a peak strength of 12,000 in 1916, forces were gradually reduced after World War I to less than 1,000 men. The post was abandoned May 5, 1933.

Marker Name: Camp Stephen D. Little

Type of history commemorated: Place