Lonely Chimney - Chalk River Ontario
18T E 310974 N 5096711
A lonely chimney on Clouthier Rd. in the Petawawa Research Forest in Chalk River Ontario. This chimney is the sole remaining structure of the Petawawa Forest Experiment Station (PFES) founded in 1918.
Location: Ontario, Canada

new plaque beside chimney:

The Old Staff House Stone Chimney

This chimney is the sole remaining structure of the Petawawa Forest Experiment Station (PFES) founded in 1918. It was built in 1920 for the Staff House which served to accommodate seasonal staff and students until the late 1950s, when a new dormitory building was constructed. Subsequently the house served as the residence for a number of families in succession until the early 1980s, when it was converted for storage of library archives and Canadian Forest Service (CFS) publications.

PFES was greatly expanded in 1979 and renamed the Petawawa National Forestry Institute (PNFI). Ater the Institute was closed down in 1995, the entire headquarters establishment, including laboratories, greenhouses, offices, equipment and material stores, garages, kithcen and cafeteria, dormitories and staff houses etc., was demolished except for two facilities, namely the silviculture building and the Corry Lake Nursery buildings. The latter now houses offices and garages of the current Petawawa Research Forest (PRF) operations, continuing 77 years of forestry research by foresters and forest scientists at PFES and PNFI.

The Station/Institute leaves a massive legacy of scientific and technical forest research literature, plus the hundreds of permanent and documented sample plots, research sites and plantations remaining in the Petawawa Research Forest. This valuable legacy is open to continued use for education and further research by future generations of students and forest scientists. This old Staff House Chimney makes a fitting symbolic memorial to this long and honourable history. Its near perfect condition after nearly a century is a testamnet to the skill of the stone masons who built it.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history