Arcadia Lake Dam - Edmond, OK
14S E 648223 N 3945914
Visible from Historic Route 66, east of Edmond, this dam is located at the northeastern part of Arcadia Lake.

The Arcadia Lake Dam was constructed in 1987 as a joint effort of the City of Edmond and the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers. At its normal level, Arcadia Lake has an elevation of 1006 ft., covers 1820 acres, and has 26 miles of shoreline. The maximum capacity is 1029.5 ft. covering 3820 acres. Additional statistics for the lake and dam can be found here (visit link)

The dam, located at the northeast corner of the lake has an embankment of rolled earth earthfill and stretches nearly one mile in length. Damming Arcadia Lake provides water for the City of Edmond and flood control for Deep Fork River Basin. It also provides recreation and educational opportunities for local citizens.

The lake offers fishing and boating, campsites, mountain biking, disc golf and equestrian trails. The dam can be seen and approached by parking north of the Project Office entrance, with no fee required. To enter the lake parks and other facilities, there are fees which can be found at this site (visit link)
Waterway where the dam is located: Deep Fork River/Arcadia Lake

Main use of the Water Dam: Water Supply (Drinkable)