Lehner Mammoth Kill Site
12R E 584128 N 3476656
The Lehner Mammoth Kill site was donated to the Interior Department Bureau of Land Management by the Lehner family.
Location: Arizona, United States

The marker has two placques detailing the information for the site. The inscription on the placques reads:

The Lehner Mammoth Kill Site

At this location in 1952, a large bone bed was discovered containing the remains of extinct mammoth, tapir, bison and horse. Found with the bones were the weapons and tools of the Indians who had killed and butchered these animals. The bones and weapons date back 11,000 years.

The discoverer of this bone bed was Ed Lehner, on whose ranch it was located. Ed had observed the bones eroding out of the banks of a side drainage of the San Pedro River near his home. In 1955 and 1956, archaeologist from the from the Arizona State Museum, led by Dr. Emil W. Haury, uncovered the bones and found 13 Clovis spear points and 8 cutting and scraping tools. Further excavations in 1974 and 1975 by Dr. C. Vance Haynes, Jr., also from the Arizona State Museum, uncovered butchering and cooking areas.

The Lehner Mammoth Kill site is one of the best preserved mammoth hunting sites in the New World. Because of its importance, it was designated a National Historic Landmark in 1967.

Ed and Lynne Lehner have made a gracious donation of this land to the people of the United State. With this gift, the site becomes an integral part of the San Pedro area, to be preserved and interpreted for the public by the Bureau of Land Management.

This is clearly a gift to the American people. In accepting the gift on behalf of all American, the Bureau of Land Management pledges to follow the spirit of this transaction and manage this site in a way to bring pride to the donors and enjoyment to the public at large.

United States Department of the Interior
Bureau of Land Management
Safford District

LEHNER MAMMOTH - KILL SITE

Has been Designated A Registered National Historic Landmark

Under the provisions of the Historic Sites Act of August 21, 1955 this site possesses exceptional value in commemorating or illustrating the history of the United States

U. S. Department of the Interior
National Park Service