Suspension foot bridge accross the Jizera river, Benešov u Semil, Czech Republic
Suspension foot bridge accross the Jizera river in Benešov u Semil (North Bohemia)
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

Near Benešov u Semil there used to be for years suspension foot bridge over the crest of the weir in the Jizera river. It had been used for a good many years. Its support were an unpleasant obstacle in the times of floods which have become increasingly frequent in the past few years, blocking the river bed and the local firefighters were always busy when a flood arrived.
Therefore, in May 2002, a new suspension foot bridge without supports was built a few meters downriver below the weir. The steel anchoring structure and ropes (bars and rodes respectively) supports the timber bridge-deck, beams, the bridge-deck and the rails.
The structure was financed by Benešov u Semil but also by nearby villages on left bank of the Jizera river.
The structure utilizing the current stone supporting walls of the weir is used by citizens of village on the left bank of the river, by owner of the recreational buildings therem fishermen, mushroom-pickers and tourist as well. Tourist walk through here, following the trail from Koštálov through Benešov and Božkov, ending in Bozkovské caves.