Lincoln Park Golf Club - San Francisco, CA
10S E 544517 N 4181762
Lincoln Park Golf Course, at Lands End in San Francisco, has majestic views of the Golden Gate and the Pacific Ocean.

Extracted from the History of Lincoln Park Golf Course website:

At one time the land of the golf course was a cemetery. At the turn of the 20th century, golf started attaining popularity. In early 1902 two men, Jack Neville and Vincent Whitney, approached John McLaren, San Francisco’s steward of public parks in the early century, about the prospect of constructing a municipal golf course. At the time golf was still considered a game to be played on links land as near to the ocean as possible. By the end of 1902 a three hole layout was completed on the hilly, wind swept, and almost treeless land. Lincoln Park became a full 18 holes in 1917 and was the only municipal golf course in San Francisco until 1940.

A Golf Course Map and Layout are available online

Please call the Lincoln Park Golf Course clubhouse for rates and fees as they may change: (415) 221-9911

Public or Private Course: Public

Holes: 18