First National Bank Building - Steamboat Springs, CO
13T E 344485 N 4483319
Ghosts of the wife and son of the Rehder Building (First National Bank) reportedly haunt the upper floor.
Location: Colorado, United States

"Another infamous Steamboat haunt, the Rehder building, was built around the same time as the Ninth Street house. Originally known as the First National Bank Building, Harry Rehder purchased the house in 1937 after the Great Depression forced the bank to go under. Harry’s son, Henry, and his wife, Helen, inherited the building and built an apartment on the second level, where they lived part-time until they died. Today that apartment sits empty and is believed to be haunted.

“Oh, they’re here,” says Rocky LeBrun, an owner of Antares Restaurant, which occupies the back half of the building. “We’ve named one of them Bennie, and there’s another named Old Man Shaw. He died in the apartment upstairs, and that’s fact, not fiction.” Rocky says there is also a lady ghost, who appeared one night when a cook sat down to take a rest. “She looked over and there was this woman sitting next to her on the couch, all dressed up in an old-fashioned dress.”

One night Rocky was sitting at a table when the glasses in the bar started clanking together. Then there was a loud thump on the bar. “I assumed it was Bennie,” Rocky says. Most of the activity is up in the attic, where the spirit of Old Man Shaw is believed to be. “There’s a lot of banging that goes on up there,” Rocky says, looking towards the ceiling. “In fact, my ex-partner actually saw an entity in the attic. You get the chills up there. And the dog goes nuts when he’s in the attic, barking like crazy at something you can’t see.”

Amy Ruminsky, an employee at Into the West Gallery, which until recently occupied a front section of the building, said it’s not uncommon to hear strange noises or feel a presence in the upscale gallery. “I was upstairs getting something for the store when I heard the sound of music, the kind you would hear coming from an old-fashioned ice cream truck. I looked around but could not tell where it was coming from. Then there were a couple of loud bangs and it was over,” Amy recalls. Coincidentally, the building housed the
Gold Coin creamery in the 1930s. Now owned by the city, the Rehder Building will be preserved as a historic monument as Helen Rehder requested and will house the new Steamboat Art Museum." (from (visit link) )
Public access?:
The building is currently open to the public as the Steamboat [Springs] Art Museum (SAM) http://www.steamboatartmuseum.com/ . I visited early in the morning (before going to work), so I did not have a chance to speak to the staff.

Visting hours:
Tues - Sat 11a.m. - 6p.m., Closed Sunday & Monday