Fort Douglas Military Cemetery - Salt Lake City, Utah
Located between Fort Douglas and the University of Utah Research Park on Chiapeta Way.
Location: Utah, United States

This military cemetery was established in 1862 about a mile south of the original parade grounds. In 1864, the soldiers at the post significantly improved the cemetery. They erected a monument in the center dedicated to the memory of the men killed at Bear River.
The Fort Douglas Cemetery continues to be an active federal military cemetery, actively maintained.

At the southwest corner of the cemetery a large plaque reads:
FORT DOUGLAS CEMETERY

The fort Douglas Cemetery was established in December 1862 under the direction of the commanding officer,Colonel Patrick Edward Connor. On 25 February 1863 the first funeral servers were held for those soldiers who fell during the battle of Bear River. James Duane Doty. Utah Territorial Governor 1863-1865 was buried on 15 June 1865. General Connor, first commander of Fort Douglas was laid to rest on 21 December 1891.

Those offers and men who have died in the service of their country have chosen this sacred and hallowed ground as their final resting place, they represent Civil War, Spanish American War, World War I, World War 2, the Korean Conflict, and the Vietnam Conflict. Also interred are 21 German Prisoners of War from World War I, and 20 German, 12 Italian and 1 Japanese Prisoner of War from World War 2.

The soldier is required to practice the greatest act of religious training -- sacrifice. He must suffer and bear the deepest wounds and scars of war. We must remember only the dead have seen the end of war.

Dedicated May 1966
Burial Plots:1570