Tall Ship - Locust Grove VA
A ship sails the sky atop the Germanna Visitor Center.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Germanna Visitor CenterClick for related waymark to open in new window in Locust Grove is located near the site of Germanna Fort built by Governor Alexander Spotswood in 1714 for the protection of the first German settlers in Virginia. The architect of the pentagonal center was Doug Harnsberger, a Germanna descendant. He designed it in the same shape as the original fort. Harnsberger donated the copper weathervane which sits on top of the upper peak. The vane is a two-masted ship which symbolizes the 18th century German immigration.

The Germanna Visitor Center is adjacent to the Germanna Community College on Rt. 3 between Culpeper and Fredericksburg. The building is opened from 1 PM to 5 PM, Tuesday through Saturday, although the grounds and memorial garden behind the center are accessible daily.

Reference:

Rate this weathervane: