Gruuthyze Gargoyles - Bruges - Belgium
Gargoyles on the roof of the Gruuthuyze museum in Bruges.
Location: West-Vlaanderen, Belgium

GRUUTHUYSE MUSEUM : Nederlands

In het luxueuze stadspaleis van de heren van Gruuthuse word je als een vorst ontvangen. Gruuthuse herbergt allerhande voorwerpen die verwijzen naar het leven tussen de 15de en de 19de eeuw. Van de meest alledaagse tot de meest bizarre: je vindt er zowel een guillotine en wapens als eeuwenoud meubilair en keukengerei.

Eén van de hoofdattrakties is de Erezaal, met zijn wandtapijten, zijn imposant haardvuur en zijn rijk versierde balken: allen getuigen van de weelde en rijkdom van de Heren van Gruuthuse.

GRUUTHUSE MUSEUM : English

In the luxurious city mansion of the Lords of Gruuthuse (15th century - complete renovation, partially in neo-gothic style, in 1883 to 1898) you will be welcomed like a medieval nobleman. The mansion contains a wide variety of objects, ranging from old weapons and a guillotine, right through to antique furniture and kitchen utensils. Some of the items are commonplace and some are uniquely bizarre, but they all shed light on life in Bruges between the 13th and 19th centuries.

Amongst the main attractions are the Hall of Honour, with its tapestries, its imposing chimney piece and its richly decorated beams: all testifying to the wealth of the Lords of Gruuthuse.

And what about the kitchen? More than 500 years old and packed with the most diverse types of eating, drinking, cooking and serving equipment: from the great copper cauldron and the cast-iron baking trays, through to all kinds of jugs, jars and bottles.

The prayer chapel gave the Lords of Gruuthuse direct access to the Church of Our Lady and now offers an excellent view of the tomb of Mary of Burgundy.

En wat denk je van de keuken? Meer dan 500 jaar oud en volgeladen met de meest verscheidene soorten van eet-, drink-, kook- en serveergerei: van de grote koperen kookketel en de gietijzeren bakvormen tot alle soorten kannen, kruiken en flessen.

De bidkapel op de verdieping gaf de Heren van Gruuthuse direct kontakt met de naastgelegen OLV Onthaalkerk en biedt een uitstekend zicht op de tombe van Maria van Bourgondië.
Water spout is used: yes

Condition: Pristine