London Bridge Coping Stones - Duke Street Hill, London, UK
Two unassuming granite blocks on a London Bridge pavement.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Opposite London Bridge Railway station there are two granite blocks on the pavement. At first sight it could be assumed that they are seats and they could well be used for that albeit they are close to a main road with vehicle engine fumes. On closer inspection, one of the slabs has a plaque that reads:

"London Bridge 1825-1967

These granite slabs are coping stones from the former London Bridge which as dismantled in 1967 and re-erected in Lake Havasu, Arizona, USA.

Designed by John Rennie, the bridge was opened in 1831 and has since featured in many films and books including those of Charles Dickens.

Substantial parts of the abutments and walls still remain and are preserved as part of the fabric of the new bridge, where two large granite stair chambers (including 'Nancy's steps') still exist as part of the original Rennie southern vault."
Ordnance Survey map reference (10 figure) if within DNP – If outside the Park, add N/A: N/A