Archive - Passenger Footbridge at Garforth Railway Station – Garfoth, UK
30U E 606524 N 5962109
Garforth station was part of the Leeds and Selby Railway and was opened in 1834 and the footbridge was removed in 2023.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

Access to the platforms was originally from the road bridge. In 1870 station was moved to this side of the road bridge because a larger station was needed. This cast and wrought iron footbridge was then built in 1909 to a standard design of the North Eastern Railway. It has an elliptical arch in four sections and connects platforms 1 and 2. The bridge also gives access up to the raod from the platform 1 side. On the 26th March 2010 it became a grade II listed building. The English Heritage Building ID is 499067.

Removal of the bridge
In 2023 it was decided that the footbridge did not conform to modern accessibility standards and should be replaced by bridge that includes lifts to give step free access.

The original bridge was demolished and sent to the Heritage railway, the Bredgar and Wormshill Light Railway in Kent. This was done after a temporary footbridge was erected in June 2023.
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: pedestrians

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?: