Devon Energy Hall - University of Oklahoma - Norman, OK
Assisted by: Groundspeak Premium Member Max and 99
OU Historical Marker on the northeast corner of campus, at the Devon Energy Hall
Created From:
 [Deleted Waymark] - posted by Max and 99

This marker on the campus of the University of Oklahoma is on the southeast corner of the Devon Energy Hall (just north of the Exxonmobil Practice Facility.

DEVON ENERGY HALL
(side 1)
Devon Energy Hall was dedicated in January 2010 as a multi-disciplinary facility for the college of engineering. This building was designed to create a collagorative learning environment, and at the time of construction represented the largest single corporate gift in OU's history. The 103,000 square feet of clasrooms, team rooms, teaching labs and flexible high-tech research space will enable the college to continue to implement its redesigned engineering curriculum, which places added emphasis on teamwork and leadership. Devon Energy Hall also provides a home to the schools computer science and electrical and computer engineering.

Devon Energy Corporation is a leading independent natural gas and oil exploration and production company. Devon's operations are focused onshore in the United States and Canada. The company also owns natural gas pipelines and treatment facilities in many of its producing areas, making Devon one of North America's larger processors of natural gas liquids.

(side 2)
The company's portfolio of gas and oil properties provides stable, environmentally responsible production and a platform for future growth. The comnpany's co-founder John Nichols was a pioneer in the gas and oil industry and filed the first public oil and gas drilling fund with the U.S. Securities and exchange comission in 1950. He received the Universities inaugeral Oklahoman Trailblazer award for outstanding leadership in the energy industry. Oil and Gas investor magazine named him one of the hundred most influential people in the petrolium industry in the 20th Century.

Devon CEO Larryt Nichols and his wife, Polly, an OU graduate; have perpetuated the company's support of the University initiated by Larrys father, Devons first chairman, John Nichols and his wife Mary, both of whom are OU graduates. John and Mary met at OU and shared a deep comittment to the university, supporting the Library, The Scjhool of Dance and the College of Business, as well as the acedemic programs related to energy.
County: Cleveland County

Record Address::