Ever the Twain Shall Meet - Steamboat Springs, CO
Mark Twain 'chats' with some of his creations
Location: Colorado, United States

Mark Twain stands behind this bench, 'chatting' with Tom Sawyer while Rebecca listens.

"A great sculptor should tell a great story. What better story could be told than The Adventures of Tom Sawyer, Twain’s first solo flight into fiction? This children’s classic and adult favorite was first published in 1876 and had sold over 2 million copies by 1904. It is still Twain’s most popular work despite the controversy.

I have attempted to create a narrative piece that depicts Mark Twain’s inspirational touch in bringing to life Tom Sawyer. I wanted to create a playful connection and appreciation between the author and his characters. Tom looks up to Mark knowing that he is the creator of his antics and dreams." (from (visit link) )
Location description: Beside a historic old bank in Steamboat Springs on the main street (Hwy 40)

Statue's Subject: Mark Twain, Tom Sawyer and Rebecca